• Contact


  • Call 1300 552 032


NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of any and all personal and sensitive information we may collect is very important to us at Travel Partners. This notification outlines our policy of collecting, storing and disclosing personal and sensitive information. Travel Partners complies with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

The kind of personal information we may collect and store include mailing address, telephone number, email address, payment information including credit card number and expiry date, and details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details. We may use this information:

  • to provide you with travel products and services;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • to collect and process payments, though us or a third party;
  • to perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • to analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used;
  • to personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations; and
  • to investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.

We may also use this information for direct marketing purposes, such as to provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you including information about our business partners’ products and services.

From time to time we may collect personal information from individuals and third parties. Your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

Under some circumstances, we may collect personal information from third party agencies. We may use this information to provide you with products and services, or to contact you.

You do not have to provide any personal information to us, however if you do not do so we will not be able to provide you with the services or benefits that you have requested.

We will only ever disclose your information to service providers or contractors acting on our behalf, and will de-identify personal information wherever possible in these cases. These include: mailing houses, printers, information technology providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors, telemarketing agencies, analytics companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third party providers (including our suppliers, travel service providers, airline call centre operators, airline website managers, cloud infrastructure, government organisations and data centre providers) located overseas, including countries you are traveling to or over, in order to arrange for bookings in relation to travel and accommodation. Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in our privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to such third parties even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. Please read the ‘Cross-Border data flows’ section in our Privacy Policy below.

We may collect sensitive information, yet it will only be collected with your consent. Please read the ‘Sensitive Information’ section in our Privacy Policy below.

Protecting your privacy sets out the details on how you may access or seek correction of your personal information which we hold, how you can make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Our Privacy Policy

Chris Watson Travel is committed to protecting your privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Act governs how we utilise your data for the purposes of providing our service to you as a client. We may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We do not sell, trade, and rent your personal information without your consent. Your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us. We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf.

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • information about who you are, including your mailing address, telephone number,
  • electronic addresses including your email address;
  • payment information, including credit card number and expiry date; and
  • details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details including your travel history.

Sensitive information

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is required or recommended for your travel arrangements. The types of sensitive information that we collect and hold may include health information (such as allergies or other health information), religious information (such as dietary requirements) or information relating to or arising from your travel insurance arrangements.

How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person;
  • in the course of providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;
  • when you have other dealings with us.
  • Through booking forms or feedback forms

Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with travel products and services;
  • to consider your request for a product or service;
  • to assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • to collect and process payments, though us or a third party;
  • to perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • to analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are used;
  • to personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make more appropriate travel recommendations; and
  • to investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.

If you are comfortable providing us with information about yourself, services such as travel information will become available to you. In some instances where we are selling products and services to you we require financial information as well as personal information.

Direct marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send marketing communications to you from our business. You can opt out of this at any time.

The direct marketing may relate to our products and services, and other products and services that may be of interest to you including information about the products and services of our related bodies corporate, business partners, or our service providers.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or via email to [email protected]

Cookies and session data

We do not use cookies to collect your personal information or other non-personal information such as web browsing type and operating system.

Cross-Border data flows

It may be necessary at times to disclose your personal information to third party providers (including our suppliers, travel service providers, airline call centre operators, airline website managers, cloud infrastructure, government organisations and data centre providers) located domestically or overseas, including countries you are traveling to or over, in order to arrange for bookings in relation to travel and accommodation. In some instances we may also direct you to another third party website. You accept that it may be the case that these third parties or third party websites do not have sufficient privacy policies in place.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

Safe handling of personal information

We utilise secure server software that encrypts data prior to it being sent to us, this prevents useful data from being intercepted. We also utilise firewall systems to protect your data from unauthorised users. Our secure servers store your data. At all times we will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems.

Credit Card Security

In the conduct of its normal commercial interaction with you as a client we may ask you for your credit card details in order to process a transaction for a service related to your booking. You will be asked to fill out a credit card authorisation form. Your credit card information is held securely by us for this purpose only and is not passed on or further transmitted to any other company or entity. Only authorized staff has access to your personal details.

Information about other travellers

If you provide us with information about other people who will be travelling with you (for instance, families and friends), it is your responsibility to make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide to you, and ensure they understand it and agree to accept it.

Monitoring

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications as well as from a third party, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that is inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. Information may be recorded, examined or copied during monitoring.

Accessing and updating personal information

You are entitled in most circumstances to access your personal information that is held by us. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, a reasonable fee may be charged to cover any costs incurs in providing access for you to your personal information.If you identify that your personal information is either inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us using the address details below and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time of the request being made.

Making a complaint and removal of personal information

You have rights to access your personal information from us, to request us to correct the information, and to make a complaint to us about a breach of your privacy rights in relation to the information. If you have any complaints please refer to our Complaint Handling Policy and Procedures, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘Contact details’ below. We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Your consent

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Chris Watson Travel in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may update our privacy policy from time to time.

Contact Us For More Details

[email protected]

1300 552 032

P.O.Box 3222

West Tamworth

NSW 2340